Links


Links

A quick reference list to previous speakers (S) at Fellowship meetings or places visited (V) by the Fellowship. Member’s sites (M)

The links are divided into the following topics:-

  • colleges and training course providers – Go
  • designer/makers – Go
  • furniture manufacturers – Go
  • furniture restorers – Go
  • generic woodworking topics- Go
  • museums and houses- Go
  • timber/veneer merchants- Go
  • tool manufacturers/suppliers- Go

Colleges and course providers

Chris Hyde (S) – Ryecotewood Furnitue Centre (V) – diploma and degree courses in furniture making and design
Bucks New University – diploma and degree courses in furniture making and design (V)
James Mursell (S) – The Windsor Chair Workshop – chair maker and courses in chair making
West Dean College – furniture making and musical instrument making courses (V)

Designer/makers

Fred Baier (V) – art furniture designer maker
Stephen Bailey
(M) – professional designer/maker
David Barron (V & S) – designer/maker of furniture and woodworking tools
Nick Barbeton
(S) – woodworker
James Ryan (V & S) – Edward Barnsley Workshop
Jeremy Broun (S) – designer/maker, film maker
Matthew Burt (S) – designer/maker – (V)
John and Louise Cropper (S) – designer/makers – Wallingford
Brendan Devitt-Spooner – Lewes (V & S)
Hugo Egleston – designer/maker – Lasham, Hampshire (V)
Martin Grierson (S) – designer/maker
Nicholas Hobbs (S) – designer/maker specialising in ecclesiastical furniture
Robert Ingham (S) – designer/maker, teacher
Philip Koomen (S) – designer/maker – Oxford (V)
John Makepeace – designer/maker – Parnham House (V)
Stephen Owen (S) – designer/maker, photographer
Mark Ripley (S) – designer/maker (V)
Ian Spencer (S) – designer/maker/sculptor – London
Richard Williams (V & S) – designer/maker (V)
Waywood – designer/makers (V)
Colin Waters – non-professional maker (M)

Furniture Manufacturers

British Antiques Replicas – furniture manufacturer (V)
Ercol – furniture manufacturer (V)
Gordon Russell Furniture – furniture manufacturer now a Trust & Museum – Broadway (V)
Jaycee Furniture – Brighton (V)
Restall Brown and Clennell – furniture manufacturer – Lewes (V)
Stewart Linford – furniture manufacturer – High Wycombe (V)

Furniture Restorers

John Lloyd (S) – cabinetmaker and antique furniture restorer
Richard Elderton (S) – cabinetmaking and restoration (V)
Hickies – piano refurbishment – Reading (V)
Michael Huntley (S) – at Hamptons Saleroom and as Huntley School of Woodworking (hsow)
David Lewry (S) – restorer
Sothebys Restoration Workshop – Horsham (V)
Roger Hardwick (M) furniture restoration.

Generic Woodworking Topics

Anthony Bailey (S) and Derek Jones (V)- Furniture & Cabinetmaking
Peter Benson (S) – British Association of Wood Carving
Andrew Crawford (S) – decorative boxes
Andrew Durand (V & S) – The Music Room Workshop – early keyboard instruments
David Dyke (S) – Luthiers Supplies – conversionand conditioning of timber
Colin Eden-Eadon (S) – furniture craft today
Peter Freebody – boat builder – Hurley (V)
Luke Griffiths (S) – Cimitree – World Skills Competition
Henwood and Dean Master Boatbuilders – Colin Henwood (S) on Painting and Varnishing – Hambleden
Jack Hill (S) – chair making
Chris Howkins (S) – ethnobotanist, writer and illustrator
Peter Metcalfe (S)- Marquetry Society
Steve Patey (S) – Joint Genie
Denis Price (S) – Borden Chemicals – adhesives
Sylva Foundation – (S) Gabriel Hemmery, CEO- revival of Britain’s wood culture
Roger Tout (S) – adhesives – Furniture Industry Research Association
Michael Warren (S) – furniture design – Kingston University

Museums and Houses

78 Derngate – Charles Rennie Mackintosh house – Northampton (V)
Alice Holt Forestry Research Station – Farnham (V)
Basingstoke Canal – maintenance (V)
Cheltenham Museum – Arts and Craft exhibits (V)
Craft Study Centre – university museum and centre for modern British craft makers – Farnham (V)
Geffrye Museum – London (V)
Globe Theatre – London – construction (V)
Gordon Russell Museum – (V) Broadway
Hampton Court Palace – (V)
Jubilee Sailing Trust – tall ship construction (V)
Kelmscott Manor – Tudor house with William Morris and Pre-Raphaelite collection (V)
Ifield Water Mill – restoration (V)
Rodmarton Manor – Cotswold Arts & Craft house and furniture (V)
Weald and Downland Open Air Museum – Singleton (V)
Victoria and Albert Musuem – furniture department (V)
The Vyne – Basingstoke (V)

Timber/Veneer Merchants

English Woodland Timber – english hardwoods (V)
Timbmet – timber and timber products supplier
Reliance Veneer Co – London (V)
Tyler Hardwoods – specialises in English native hardwoods but also stocks imported wood (V & S)
W L West – timber suppliers – Petworth (V)

Tool Manufacturers/Suppliers

Axminster Tools & Machinery – supplier of woodworking and metalworking tools – SFWW has a close association with the Basingstoke store where we have undertaken demonstrations.
Peter Hoggard (S) – Air Press Co – manufacture of vacuum bag and vacuum press systems
Bosch Tools – Denham, Bucks (V)
CRM Saws – Waterlooville – machine and tool stockist and sharpening service (V)
Felder – machine tool manufacturer – Milton Keynes
G and M Tools – seconhand tool supplier – nr Worthing (V)
Hitachi Power Tools
Issac Lord – furniture hardware and tool supplier – High Wycombe
Ramon Weston (S) – Leigh Jigs
Ron Fox (S) – profile at wealden tool company
Ronnie Rustin (S)- Rustins – finishing techniques and materials
Startrite – machine tool manufacturer – Gillingham (V)
Trend – router manufacturer